15518153857 15518153857

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil
Price : USD 8.90 / PackGet Best Price

MOQ : 2 Metric Ton

Business Type Exporter, Supplier, Trader
Color Yellowish To Orange Depending Upon The Lot
Botanical Name Persea Americana
Aroma Avocado Oil Has a Faint Scent that is Fatty and Sweet
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location United States

Product Details

Absorption Leaves a Sticky, Waxy Feel if Applied Topically to Large Areas of Skin.
Shelf Life 12 Months, the Refined Version Has a Much Longer Shelf Life Than the Unrefined One.
Cautions When Temperature Drops It Can Become Cloudy, When Warmed It Will Return to Normal Color.
Storage Keep in a Cool, Dry Place Out of Direct Sunlight.

Details :

  • Origin: Avocados find their roots in Peru in South America but are now cultivated in Australia, New Zealand, Spain, Israel and South Africa.
  • Extraction method: Avocado oil is obtained by cold pressing the pulp of the Avocado Pear. [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]
  • Viscosity: Typical but slightly thicker than most Carrier Oils. Avocado oil is a rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work its consistency
  • Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: It contains as vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin and protein. It is also rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, containing at least 75%.
  • Plant / Oil History: Avocado trees were cultivated in the Andean Peruvian societies of 8, 000-9, 000 years ago.
  • Plant / Oil Description: Avocado trees are self pollinating; they are cultivated throughout the world in warmer climates. The tree produces green skinned pear shaped fruit that ripens after harvesting.
  • Plant Habitat: Grows wild in Central America. It is cultivated in Australia, New Zealand, Spain, Israel and South Africa. The world’s top producers (in order) include Mexico, Indonesia and the USA.

 

Common Uses: It is used for, lubrication and cosmetics. It can be frequently found in cosmetics and soap where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. It has an unusually high smoke point of 255deg C, and functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. Avocado oil is a very useful addition to handcrafted soap for mature or dry skin, since some of the unsaponifiable fractions are very useful in maintaining suppleness in mature skin, a valuable addition to massage oils and muscular blends.

 

Benefits : This pure oil is full of vitamins such as vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin and protein. It is great for wrinkles and is an antioxidant, it is also an antibacterial. It is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids (it contains at least 75%) and these soften aging, dry or rough skin.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested



Looking for "Avocado Oil" ?


Pack
  • Explore More Products